Skip to:

Notice of Appointments by Governor Dayton

June 25, 2012

St. Paul—Today Governor Mark Dayton announced the following appointments to the Agricultural Chemical Response Compensation Board, Board of Examiners for Nursing Home Administrators, Board of Medical Practice, Board of Nursing, Board of Psychology, Board of the Perpich Center for Arts Education, Commission of Deaf, DeafBlind and Hard-of-Hearing Minnesotans, Council on Asian Pacific Minnesotans, Council on Black Minnesotans, Explore Minnesota Tourism Council, Minnesota Assistive Technology Advisory Council, Minnesota State High School League Board of Directors, Minnesota Zoological Board, Pollution Control Agency Citizens’ Board, State Advisory Council on Mental Health, State Board of Public Defense, and the Statewide Independent Living Council.
  
Kevin Jones – St. James, MN
Agricultural Chemical Response Compensation Board
Retail Agricultural Chemicals Representative
Effective: June 30, 2012
Term Expires: January 4, 2016
Reappointment

James Birchem – Little Falls, MN
Board of Examiners for Nursing Home Administrators
Proprietary Nursing Home Representative
Effective: June 30, 2012
Term Expires: January 4, 2016
Reappointment

Dr. Ahsan Bhatti – Willmar, MN
Board of Medical Practice
Medical Doctor
Effective: June 30, 2012
Term Expires: January 4, 2016
Replacing: Dr. James Langland

Dr. Rebecca Hafner-Fogarty – Avon, MN
Board of Medical Practice
Medical Doctor
Effective: June 30, 2012
Term Expires: January 4, 2016
Replacing: Dr. Bradley Johnson

Dr. Charles Moldow – Minneapolis, MN
Board of Medical Practice
Medical Doctor
Effective: June 30, 2012
Term Expires: January 4, 2016
Replacing: Dr. Ernest Lampe

Deborah Meyer – Virginia, MN
Board of Nursing
Licensed Practical Nurse Representative
Effective: June 30, 2012
Term Expires: January 4, 2016
Reappointment

Christine Renne – Medford, MN
Board of Nursing
Public Member
Effective: June 30, 2012
Term Expires: January 7, 2013
Replacing: Marcia Farinacci

Dr. Sue Sendelbach – St. Paul, MN
Board of Nursing
Advanced Practice Registered Nurse Representative
Effective: June 30, 2012
Term Expires: January 4, 2016
Replacing: Maria Raines

Steven Strand – Duluth, MN
Board of Nursing
Registered Nurse Representative
Effective: June 30, 2012
Term Expires: January 4, 2016
Replacing: Lynne Linden

Natya Stroud – Fridley, MN
Board of Nursing
Registered Nurse Representative
Effective: June 30, 2012
Term Expires: January 4, 2016
Replacing: Kathleen Haberman

Dr. Scott Fischer – Mahtomedi ,MN
Board of Psychology
Doctoral Level Psychologist
Effective: June 30, 2012
Term Expires: January 4, 2016
Replacing: Dr. Jean Wolf

Dr. Deborah Fisher – Edina, MN
Board of Psychology
Doctoral Training Program Representative
Effective: June 30, 2012
Term Expires: January 4, 2016
Replacing: Dr. Jeffrey Brown

Patricia Orud – St. Paul, MN
Board of Psychology
Masters Level Psychologist
Effective: June 30, 2012
Term Expires: January 4, 2016
Reappointment

Eunice Biel – Harmony, MN
Board of the Perpich Center for Arts Education
Member
Effective: June 30, 2012
Term Expires: January 4, 2016
Replacing: Martha Weaver West

Brenda Ackerson – Warren, MN
Commission of Deaf, DeafBlind and Hard-of-Hearing Minnesotans
Upper Northwest Region Representative
Effective: June 30, 2012
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: David Kyler

Susan Gensmer – Stewartville, MN
Commission of Deaf, DeafBlind and Hard-of-Hearing Minnesotans
Southeast Region Representative
Effective: June 30, 2012
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Reappointment

Lyle Hoxtell – Fergus Falls, MN
Commission of Deaf, DeafBlind and Hard-of-Hearing Minnesotans
Northwest Region Representative
Effective: June 30, 2012
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Reappointment

Michele Isham – Sartell, MN
Commission of Deaf, DeafBlind and Hard-of-Hearing Minnesotans
East Central Region Representative
Effective: June 30, 2012
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Reappointment

Tracy Ivy – Minnetonka, MN
Commission of Deaf, DeafBlind and Hard-of-Hearing Minnesotans
At Large Member
Effective: June 30, 2012
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Monique Hammond

Alan Parnes – Woodbury, MN
Commission of Deaf, DeafBlind and Hard-of-Hearing Minnesotans
At Large Member
Effective: June 30, 2012
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Reappointment

John Wodele – Minneapolis, MN
Commission of Deaf, DeafBlind and Hard-of-Hearing Minnesotans
At Large Member
Effective: June 30, 2012
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Tracy Lindemer

Tran Nhon – Maplewood, MN
Council on Asian Pacific Minnesotans
Vietnamese Member
Effective: June 30, 2012
Term Expires: January 4, 2016
Reappointment

Mukhtar Thakur – Woodbury, MN
Council on Asian Pacific Minnesotans
Asian Indian Member
Effective: June 30, 2012
Term Expires: January 4, 2016
Reappointment

Sangita Bhakta – Lakeville, MN
Explore Minnesota Tourism Council
Lodging Representative
Effective: June 30, 2012
Term Expires: January 4, 2016
Replacing: Charles Skinner

Fred Bobich – Cohasset, MN
Explore Minnesota Tourism Council
Chamber of Commerce Representative
Effective: June 30, 2012
Term Expires: January 4, 2016
Reappointment

Charles Dougherty – Stillwater, MN
Explore Minnesota Tourism Council
Bed and Breakfast Representative
Effective: June 30, 2012
Term Expires: January 4, 2016
Reappointment

Nancy Hanson – New Hope, MN
Explore Minnesota Tourism Council
Trails Representative
Effective: June 30, 2012
Term Expires: January 4, 2016
Reappointment

Lisa Havelka – Owatonna, MN
Explore Minnesota Tourism Council
Southern Tourism Region Representative
Effective: June 30, 2012
Term Expires: January 4, 2016
Replacing: Kathy Silverthorn

Corey Day – St. Paul, MN
Council on Black Minnesotans
Public Member
Effective: June 30, 2012
Term Expires: January 4, 2016
Replacing: Adriana Smith Butler

James Hey – Marshall, MN 
Explore Minnesota Tourism Council
Tour Operators Representative
Effective: June 30, 2012
Term Expires: January 4, 2016
Replacing: Samuel Thompson

Bradley Jones – Rochester, MN
Explore Minnesota Tourism Council
Convention Facilities Representative
Effective: June 30, 2012
Term Expires: January 4, 2016
Reappointment

Bruce Martinson – Schroeder, MN
Explore Minnesota Tourism Council
Counties Representative
Effective: June 30, 2012
Term Expires: January 4, 2016
Replacing: Ted Seifert

Mark Novotny – Hackensack, MN
Explore Minnesota Tourism Council 
Resorts Representative
Effective: June 30, 2012
Term Expires: January 4, 2016
Reappointment

John Valliere – Bloomington, MN
Explore Minnesota Tourism Council
Golf Representative
Effective: June 30, 2012
Term Expires: January 4, 2016
Reappointment

Julie Wearn – Roseville, MN
Explore Minnesota Tourism Council
Convention and Visitors Bureau Representative
Effective: June 30, 2012
Term Expires: January 4, 2016
Replacing: Julie Lunning

John Bredehoft – Woodbury, MN
Minnesota Assistive Technology Advisory Council
Vocational Rehabilitation Services Representative
Effective: June 30, 2012
Term Expires: January 6, 2014
Replacing: Ray Griffith

Mayor Michael Jugovich – Chisholm, MN
Minnesota Assistive Technology Advisory Council
Governor’s Workforce Development Council Representative
Effective: June 30, 2012
Term Expires: January 6, 2014
Replacing: Darlene Kratt

Lea Olsen – Minneapolis, MN
Minnesota State High School League Board of Directors
Parent Member
Effective: June 30, 2012
Term Expires: January 4, 2016
Replacing: Kim Agloo

Gregory Lea – Pine City, MN
Minnesota Zoological Board
Public Member
Effective: June 30, 2012
Term Expires: January 4, 2016
Replacing: Lisa McGinn

Justin McNeilus – Rochester, MN 
Minnesota Zoological Board
Public Member
Effective: June 30, 2012
Term Expires: January 4, 2016
Replacing: Bill Guidera

Joe Swedberg – Austin, MN
Minnesota Zoological Board
Public Member
Effective: June 30, 2012
Term Expires: January 4, 2016
Reappointment

Dennis Jensen – Duluth, MN
Pollution Control Agency Citizens’ Board
Member
Effective: June 30, 2012
Term Expires: January 4, 2016
Reappointment

Carolyn Sampson – Minneapolis, MN
Pollution Control Agency Citizens’ Board
Member
Effective: June 30, 2012
Term Expires: January 4, 2016
Replacing: Mary Riley

Matthew Burdick – St. Paul, MN
State Advisory Council on Mental Health
National Alliance on Mental Health Representative
Effective: June 30, 2012
Term Expires: January 4, 2016
Replacing: Heidi Nordin

Molly Haugen – Duluth, MN
State Board of Public Defense
Public Member
Effective: June 30, 2012
Term Expires: January 4, 2016
Reappointment 

Idelle Longman – Edina, MN
Statewide Independent Living Council
Parent Member
Effective: June 30, 2012
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Barbara Chromy

Cynthia Moore – Crystal, MN 
Statewide Independent Living Council
Public Member
Effective: June 30, 2012
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Michael Fosnot