Skip to:

Notice of Appointments by Governor Dayton

June 26, 2014

Today Governor Mark Dayton announced the following appointments to the Board of Architecture, Engineering, Land Surveying, Landscape Architecture, Geoscience, and Interior Design, the Board of Firefighter Training and Education, the Board of School Administrators, the Legislative-Citizen Commission on Minnesota Resources, the Minnesota Amateur Sports Commission, the Occupational Health and Safety Review Board, and the Petroleum Tank Release Compensation Fund.


Nirmal Jain – Maple Grove, MN
Board of Architecture, Engineering, Land Surveying, Landscape Architecture, Geoscience, and Interior Design
Licensed Engineer
Effective: June 30, 2014
Term Expires: January 1, 2018
Replacing: Douglas Cooley

David Krech – Duluth, MN
Board of Architecture, Engineering, Land Surveying, Landscape Architecture, Geoscience, and Interior Design
Licensed Engineer
Effective: June 30, 2014
Term Expires: January 1, 2018
Reappointment

Marjorie Pitz –St. Paul, MN
Board of Architecture, Engineering, Land Surveying, Landscape Architecture, Geoscience, and Interior Design
Landscape Architect
Effective: June 30, 2014
Term Expires: January 1, 2018
Reappointment

Eric Hedtke – Minneapolis, MN
Board of Firefighter Training and Education
Representative of Minnesota Towns
Effective: June 30, 2014
Term Expires: January 1, 2018
Reappointment

Kelli Slavik – Plymouth, MN
Board of Firefighter Training and Education
Representative of Minnesota Towns
Effective: June 30, 2014
Term Expires: January 1, 2018
Reappointment

Tracine Asberry – Minneapolis, MN
Board of School Administrators
Public Member
Effective: June 30, 2014
Term Expires: January 1, 2018
Replacing: Jim Rhodes

Della Young – Brooklyn Park, MN
Legislative-Citizen Commission on Minnesota Resources
Citizen Member
Effective: June 30, 2014
Term Expires: January 1, 2018
Replacing: Thomas Cook

Alberder Gillespie – Woodbury, MN
Minnesota Amateur Sports Commission
Member
Effective: June 30, 2014
Term Expires: January 2, 2017
Replacing: Karla Bigham

Judge Joan Hallock – St. Paul, MN
Minnesota Amateur Sports Commission
Member
Effective: June 30, 2014
Term Expires: January 2, 2017
Replacing: John Evans

Lori Higgins – Blaine, MN
Minnesota Amateur Sports Commission
Member
Effective: June 30, 2014
Term Expires: January 2, 2017
Replacing: Ed Hruska

Leonard Price – Woodbury, MN
Occupational Health and Safety Review Board
Chair
Effective: June 30, 2014
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Patricia Solheid

William Hefner – Minneapolis, MN
Petroleum Tank Release Compensation Board
Public Member
Effective: June 30, 2014
Term Expires: January 1, 2018
Replacing: Bonita Wilhelm