Skip to:

Notice of Appointments by Governor Dayton

June 24, 2014

Today Governor Mark Dayton announced the following appointments to the Board of Behavioral Health and Therapy, the Council on Black Minnesotans, the Council on Disability, the Emergency Medical Services Regulatory Board, the Governor’s Council on Developmental Disabilities, the Minnesota Board of Social Work, the Minnesota Rural Finance Authority, and the Area One Potato Washers Research and Promotion Council.

Barbara Carlson – New Ulm, MN
Board of Behavioral Health and Therapy
Licensed Alcohol and Drug Counselor
Effective: June 29, 2014
Term Expires: January 1, 2018
Reappointment

Yvonne Hundshamer – St. Paul, MN
Board of Behavioral Health and Therapy
Public Member
Effective: June 29, 2014
Term Expires: January 1, 2018
Reappointment

Kristen Piper – St. Louis Park, MN
Board of Behavioral Health and Therapy
Licensed Professional Counselor
Effective: June 29, 2014
Term Expires: January 1, 2018
Reappointment

Edna McKenzie – Brooklyn Park, MN
Council on Black Minnesotans
Public Member  
Effective: June 29, 2014
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Kimberly Spates

Nasibu Sareva – Minneapolis, MN
Council on Black Minnesotans
Public Member  
Effective: June 29, 2014
Term Expires: January 4, 2016
Replacing: Sina Black

Elliot Albright – Apple Valley, MN
Council on Disability
Member         
Effective: June 29, 2014
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Lourdes Mugas-Changcoco

Hilary Hauser – New Hope, MN
Council on Disability
Member         
Effective: June 29, 2014
Term Expires: January 4, 2016
Replacing: Jill Beyer

Kathleen Peterson – Warren, MN
Council on Disability
Member
Effective: June 29, 2014
Term Expires: January 2, 2017
Reappointment

Nancy Rosemore – Crosby, MN
Council on Disability
Member
Effective: June 29, 2014
Term Expires: January 2, 2017
Reappointment

David Schwartzkopf – Rochester, MN
Council on Disability
Member
Effective: June 29, 2014
Term Expires: January 2, 2017
Reappointment

James Thalhuber – Blaine, MN
Council on Disability
Chair
Effective: June 29, 2014
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: David Schwartzkopf

Carlos Vazquez – Minneapolis, MN
Council on Disability
Member
Effective: June 29, 2014
Term Expires: January 2, 2017
Reappointment

Patrick Coyne – Blaine, MN
Emergency Medical Services Regulatory Board
Ambulance Director
Effective: June 29, 2014
Term Expires: January 1, 2018
Replacing: Gary Pearson

Scott Hable –Hector, MN
Emergency Medical Services Regulatory Board
County Sheriff Member
Effective: June 29, 2014
Term Expires: January 1, 2018
Replacing: Michael Gormley

Megan Hartigan –Monticello, MN
Emergency Medical Services Regulatory Board
Registered Nurse
Effective: June 29, 2014
Term Expires: January 1, 2018
Replacing: Marlys Tanner

Dr. Jeffrey Ho – Minneapolis, MN
Emergency Medical Services Regulatory Board
EMS Program Representative
Effective: June 29, 2014
Term Expires: January 1, 2018
Replacing: Patrick Lee

Marrie Bottelson – New Hope, MN
Governor’s Council on Developmental Disabilities
Self-Advocate Member
Effective: June 29, 2014
Term Expires: January 2, 2017
Replacing: Matthew Kramer

Alexandra Morrissey – Rochester, MN
Governor’s Council on Developmental Disabilities
Parent Member
Effective: June 29, 2014
Term Expires: January 2, 2017
Replacing: Louis Lenzmeier

Jason Collins – Willmar, MN
Minnesota Board of Social Work
Licensed Social Worker
Effective: June 29, 2014
Term Expires: January 1, 2018
Replacing: Nicole Roiger

Kathy Lombardi – St. Paul, MN
Minnesota Board of Social Work
Licensed Independent Clinical Social Worker
Effective: June 29, 2014
Term Expires: January 1, 2018
Replacing: Tamerlee Ruebke

Susan McGeehan – Minneapolis, MN
Minnesota Board of Social Work
Licensed Social Worker
Effective: June 29, 2014
Term Expires: January 1, 2018
Replacing: Jacqueline Johnson

Jennifer Berquam – Wanamingo, MN
Minnesota Rural Finance Authority
Public Member
Effective: June 29, 2014
Term Expires: January 1, 2018
Replacing: Theodore Brenny

Sarah Kern Magedanz – Eden Valley, MN
Minnesota Rural Finance Authority
Public Member
Effective: June 29, 2014
Term Expires: January 1, 2018
Reappointment

Lonnie Spokely – Hillsboro, ND
Area One Potato Research and Promotion Council
Potato Wash Plant Representative
Effective: June 28, 2014
Term Expires: January 5, 2015
Replacing: Charles Gunnerson