Greater Minnesota Public Infrastructure Program

 

Overview

The Greater Minnesota Business Development Infrastructure Grant Program helps stimulate new economic development, create new jobs and retains existing jobs through investments in public infrastructure.

It provides grants to cities of up to 50 percent of the capital costs of the public infrastructure necessary to expand or retain jobs in the area, increase the tax base, or expand or create new economic development.

Eligibility 
Eligible applicants are statutory or home rule cities outside of the seven-county metropolitan area.

Eligible projects include publicly owned infrastructure that supports economic development projects, including wastewater collection and treatment, drinking water, storm sewers, utility extensions, and streets.

Economic development projects include manufacturing, technology, warehousing and distribution, research and development, agricultural processing, and industrial park development.

Retail developments and office space development other than incidental office space are NOT eligible for this grant.

Minimum Requirements 
Cities must provide a match of at least 50 percent of the project capital costs. The city receiving the grant must provide for the remainder of the capital costs of the project, either in cash or in-kind contributions, which may include the value of the capital costs of site preparation other than the public infrastructure needed for the project.

Award Amounts 
A city may receive no more than $1,000,000 in two years for one or more projects. If after five years the project has not proceeded in a timely manner and is unlikely to be completed, the grant will be cancelled and grant money awarded to the city must be returned.

Application Process 
Applications are accepted on an open basis.


Application and Forms

Select the links below to view, download and print these forms and documents.

Contacts

General Information  
Email questions or comments to gloria.stiehl@state.mn.us, or contact us by phone at 651-259-7462.

Contact a Regional SCDP Representative  
For contact information for the SCDP representative responsible for your region of the state, click on the map below.

Regional map of Minnesota

Region 1 Representative
Counties: Kittson, Marshall, Norman, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake, Roseau
Contact:

Patrick Armon  
651-259-7455 or 800-657-3858  
patrick.armon@state.mn.us

Region 2 Representative
Counties: Beltrami, Clearwater, Hubbard, Lake of the Woods, Mahnomen
Contact:

Patrick Armon  
651-259-7455 or 800-657-3858  
patrick.armon@state.mn.us

Region 3 Representatives
Counties: Aitkin, Carlton, Cook, Itasca, Koochiching, Lake  
(St. Louis County is not eligible for the Small Cities Development Program.)
Contact:

Patrick Armon  
651-259-7455 or 800-657-3858  
patrick.armon@state.mn.us

Region 4 Representative
Counties: Becker, Clay, Douglas, Grant, Otter Tail, Pope, Stevens, Traverse, Wilkin
Contact:

Jeremy LaCroix  
651-259-7457 or 800-657-3858  
jeremy.lacroix@state.mn.us

Region 5 Representative
Counties: Cass, Crow Wing, Morrison, Todd, Wadena
Contact:

Patrick Armon  
651-259-7455 or 800-657-3858  
patrick.armon@state.mn.us

Region 6E Representative
Counties: Kandiyohi, McLeod, Meeker, Renville
Contact:

Jeremy LaCroix  
651-259-7457 or 800-657-3858  
jeremy.lacroix@state.mn.us

Region 6W Representative
Counties: Big Stone, Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Swift, Yellow Medicine
Contact:

Jeremy LaCroix  
651-259-7457 or 800-657-3858  
jeremy.lacroix@state.mn.us

Region 7E Representative
Counties: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Pine
Contact:

Jeremy LaCroix  
651-259-7457 or 800-657-3858  
jeremy.lacroix@state.mn.us

Region 7W Representative
Counties: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns, Wright
Contact:

Jeremy LaCroix  
651-259-7457 or 800-657-3858  
jeremy.lacroix@state.mn.us

Region 8 Representative
Counties: Cottonwood, Jackson, Lincoln, Lyon, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Redwood, Rock
Contact:

Christine Schieber  
651-259-7461 or 800-657-3858  
christine.schieber@state.mn.us

Region 9 Representative
Counties: Blue Earth, Brown, Faribault, Le Sueur, Martin, Nicollet, Sibley, Waseca, Watonwan
Contact:

Christine Schieber  
651-259-7461 or 800-657-3858  
christine.schieber@state.mn.us

Region 10 Representatives
Counties: Dodge, Fillmore, Freeborn, Goodhue, Houston, Mower, Olmsted, Rice, Steele, Wabasha, Winona
Contact:

Christine Schieber  
651-259-7461 or 800-657-3858  
christine.schieber@state.mn.us

Region 11 Representative
Counties: Carver, Scott  
(Anoka Dakota, Hennepin, Ramsey, Washington Counties are not eligible for the Small Cities Development Program.) 
Contact:

Jeremy LaCroix  
651-259-7457 or 800-657-3858  
jeremy.lacroix@state.mn.us