Governor's International Trade Award

The Governor's International Trade Award honors Minnesota companies that have show exceptional progress and success in foreign markets.  In addition to honoring individual recipients, the award recognizes the tremendous positive effect that exports and trade have on the state's overall economy.

Governor’s International Trade Award 2014

2014 Trade Award Logo

The Minnesota Trade Office (MTO) is accepting nominations for the 29th Annual Governor’s International Trade Awards, which will honor Minnesota companies that have excelled in the international marketplace.

Awards will be made in two categories:

1) Manufacturing/Services

2) Agricultural Commodities/Processed Food


Eligibility

Any Minnesota-based company that has not previously received the award is eligible to apply. 

Award Criteria

  • Significant portion of business is international
  • Demonstrated growth in international business over at least the past three years, with continued likelihood of growth
  • Increased or maintained employment in Minnesota through the expansion of international trade activity
  • Developed novel ideas or approaches to doing business internationally

Application Process and Deadlines

Complete this application form. The application is a fillable-saveable pdf. If your web browser is Chrome, Firefox or Safari, you must save the application to your computer and then open it with Adobe Acrobat before you will be able to fill it out and save your work.

Submit the completed application along with supporting narrative to the MTO. Self-nominations or nominations by business colleagues will be accepted.

Deadline is Friday, October 10, 2014. Award recipients will be recognized at a ceremony in December 2014. All submitted information will remain confidential.

For More Information

Contact Tim Odegard, International Trade Representative, at 651-259-7491 or email Tim.Odegard@state.mn.us.

Previous Award Recipients

2013 Recipients
2012 Recipients
  • Northwest Grains International, LLC (Minneapolis)
  • Delkor Systems, Inc. (Circle Pines)
  • Digi-Key Corporation (Thief River Falls)
  • Jet Edge, Inc. (St. Michael)
  • Mayo Clinic (Rochester)
  • Proto Labs (Maple Plain)
  • ME Global Inc. (Minneapolis/Duluth)
  • Gear Grid LLC (Forest Lake)
  • KwikRink Synthetic Ice (Maple Grove)
  • PaR Systems, Inc. (Shoreview)
2011 Recipients
  • No awards given
2010 Recipients
  • 3M (St. Paul, MN)
  • Ideal Aerosmith (East Grand Forks)
  • Knewtson Soy Products, LLP(Good Thunder)
  • Leeds Forensic Systems, Inc. (Minneapolis)
  • MOCON, Inc. (Brooklyn Park)
  • Network Executive Software, Inc. (Maple Grove)
  • ReconRobotics, Inc. (Edina)
  • Rosenbauer America, LLC (Wyoming)
  • Viracon (Owatonna)
2009 Recipients     
  • Bepex International, LLC (Minneapolis)
  • HRST, Inc. (Eden Prairie)
  • Jennie-O Turkey Store (Willmar)
  • Lamex Foods, Inc. (Bloomington)
  • Lockheed Martin (Eagan)
  • Loram Maintenance of Way, Inc. (Hamel)
  • MicroBioLogics, Inc. (St. Cloud)
2008 Recipients
  • St. Jude Medical, Inc. (St. Paul)
  • Red Wing Shoe Company, Inc. (Red Wing)
  • SJE-Rhombus (Detroit Lakes)
  • Nonin Medical, Inc. (Plymouth)
  • Lion Precision (Shoreview)
  • Hysitron, Inc. (Minneapolis)
  • Nova Tech Engineering LLC (Willmar)
  • Harmony Enterprises, Inc. (Harmony)
  • Davisco Foods International (Eden Prairie)
2007 Recipients
  • Satellite Industries (Plymouth)
  • Capital Safety USA (Red Wing)
    Digital River, Inc. (Eden Prairie)
    Excalibur Sires (Rochester)
2006  Recipients
  • Aeration Industries International, Inc. (Chaska)
  • Katun Corporation (Bloomington)
2005 Recipients
  • Thomson Legal & Regulatory/Thomson West (Eagan)
  • Despatch Industries (Lakeville)
  • Minnesota Soybean Research and Promotion Council/Minnesota Soybean Growers Association (North Mankato)
2004 Recipients
  • Hutchinson Technology, Inc. (Hutchinson)
  • Earthwise Processors LLC (Moorhead)
2003 Recipient
  • Cortec Corporation (White Bear Lake)
2002 Recipient
  • Douglas Machine (Alexandria)
2001 Recipient
  • Skyline Displays (Eagan)
2000 Recipient
  • Golden Valley Microwave Foods (Edina)
1999 Recipients
  • Augustine Medical (Eden Prairie)
  • Dahlgren & Company (Crookston)
1998 Recipients
  • Alexandria Extrusion Co. (Alexandria)
  • Medtronic Inc. (Fridley)
1997 Recipients
  • Minnesota Wire & Cable (St. Paull)
  • Waterous Company (South St. Paul)
1996 Recipients
  • Research, Inc. (Eden Prairie)
  • Minnesota World Trade Association (Minneapolis)
1995 Recipient
  • Master of International Management Program, University of St. Thomas (St. Paul)
1994 Recipient
  • GRACO, Inc. (Minneapolis)
1993 Recipient
  • Chromaline Corporation (Duluth)
1992 Recipient
  • Multi-Tech Systems (Moundsview)
1991 Recipient
  • Christianson Systems (Blomkest)
1990 Recipient
  • Northern Central Plastics, Incorporated (Ellendale)
1989 Recipient
  • Research Inc. (Eden Prairie)
1988 Recipient
  • Lil’ Orbits (Minneapolis)
1987 Recipient
  • Experience, Inc. (Minneapolis)
1986 Recipient
  • FSI Corporation (Chaska)
1985 Recipient
  • Bondhus Corporation (Monticello)